skip to main content
Search
Search Button

The Southern Education Center is now Ocean County College Manahawkin.

The only thing that’s changed is our name.

Our name change is to further solidify OCC’s dedication to bringing quality education classes to Southern Ocean County. OCC Manahawkin will continue to offer the same academic experience and all the benefits as OCC’s main campus, right in your backyard. The same number of courses are offered, taught by world-class professors, with day and evening classes available. Additionally, we provide all the academic and student services available on the Toms River campus.

OCC Manahawkin Information

Southern Education Center Sign

OCC Manahawkin is open to provide student services including advising, registration, and financial aid.

For questions about registration, contact the HUB, at HUB@ocean.edu or 732-255-0482, or OCC Manahawkin at occm@ocean.edu.

To schedule an appointment with one of our advisors visit the link below

Schedule Appointment

Academics

You can take coursework towards any OCC degree at Ocean County College Manahawkin. Complete a degree in Liberal Arts or General Studies at Ocean County College Manahawkin!

Our variety of course offerings ensures that your interests and scheduling needs will be met! You can also access tutoring and library services in Manahawkin to support your success!

Search for Courses
Summer First Five 2024 – Classes run May 20, 2024 to June 25, 2024
ANTH-134-SEC01 Cultural Anthropology P. Hartney MW 8:00AM – 11:45AM
COMM-154-VC01B Fund of Public Speaking P. Chalakani-Baier TTH 8:00AM – 11:45AM
CSIT-165-SEC01 Programming I P. Fucetola TWTH 8:00AM – 11:20AM
ECON-151-SEC01 Macroeconomic Princ A. Verrios TTH 8:00AM – 11:45AM
ENGL-152-SEC01 English II D. DeBenedictis TTH 8:00AM – 11:45AM
MATH-156-SEC01 Intro Statistics F. Mennicucci MW 8:00AM – 11:45AM

Summer Second Five 2024 – Classes Run June 26, 2024 to August 1, 2024

BUSN-134-SEC01 Principals of Marketing S. Zakar TTH 8:00AM – 11:45AM
CSIT-166-SEC01 Programming II P. Fucetola TWTH 8:00AM – 11:20AM
ENVI-152-SEC01 Environmental Sci J. Mutone MW 8:00AM – 11:45AM
ENVI-152L-SEC01 Lab- Environmental Science J. Mutone MW 12:45PM – 3:30PM
HIST-173-SEC01 US History to 1877 A. Humphrey TTH 8:00AM – 11:45AM
MATH-156-SEC01 Intro Statistics TBD MW 8:00AM – 11:45AM
STSC-150-HBS01 Student Success Seminar J. McAteer MW 8:00AM – 9:15AM

Classes run Wednesday, September 4th – Friday, December 20th

ACCT-161-SEC01 Principles of Accounting I W. Hamilton MW 9:30AM – 10:45AM
ANTH-133-VC01B Intro Anthropology P. Hartney TTH 12:30PM – 01:45PM
ANTH-134-SEC01 Cultural Anthropology K. Marzullo MW 11:00AM – 12:15PM
ARTS-182-SEC01 Art-Renaissance to Modern World L. Grimes TTH 12:30PM – 01:45PM
BUSN-134-SECE1 Principles of Marketing S. Zakar W 3:30PM – 6:00PM
COMM-154-SEC01 Fund of Public Speaking T. Nuara TTH 9:30AM – 10:45AM
COMM-154-SEC02 Fund of Public Speaking T. Nuara TTH 11:00AM – 12:15PM
CRIM-150-SECE1 Criminal Justice System M. Rose T 6:30PM – 9:00PM
CSIT-110-SEC01 Intro to Computers P. Fucetola TTH 9:30AM – 10:45AM
CSIT-123-SEC01 Intg Office Software P. Fucetola TTH 11:00AM – 12:15PM
CSIT-165-SEC01 Programming I P. Fucetola TTH 12:30PM – 2:10PM
ECON-151-SEC01 Macroeconomic Principles M. Bradley MW 8:00AM – 9:15AM
ENGL-151-SEC01 English I J. Pingitore MW 9:30AM – 10:45AM
ENGL-151-SEC02 English I J. Pingitore MW 11:00AM – 12:15PM
ENGL-151-SEC03 English I T. Fields TTH 8:00AM – 9:15AM
ENGL-151-SEC04 English I T. Fields TTH 11:00AM – 12:15PM
ENGL-151-SECE1 English I P. Rizzo TTH 5:00PM – 6:15PM
ENGL-152-SEC01 English II T. Fields TTH 9:30AM – 10:45AM
ENGL-152-SEC02 English II J. Pingitore MW 12:30PM – 1:45PM
ENVI-152-MT1 Environmental Sci J. Mutone T 4:20PM – 6:50PM
ENVI-152L-MT1 Lab-Environmental Science J. Mutone T 2:00PM – 3:40PM
HIST-171-SEC01 Western Civil to 1650 J. Schenker MW 2:00PM – 3:15PM
HIST-173-SEC01 US History to 1877 J. Schenker MW 12:30PM – 1:45PM
HIST-174-SEC01 US History from 1877 N. Betz TTH 9:30AM – 10:45AM
HIST-181-SEC01 World Civilization to 1660 N. Betz TTH 12:30PM – 1:45PM
HLSC-172-SEC01 Domestic/Internat’l Terrorism D. Kiernan MW 9:30AM – 10:45AM
MATH-151-SECE1 A Survey of Mathematics D. Iachetta TTH 5:00PM – 6:15PM
MATH-156-SECE1 Intro Statistics D. Iachetta TTH 6:30PM – 7:45PM
MATH-166-SEC01 Topics In Algebra D. Platt MW 11:00AM – 12:40PM
MATH-191-SEC01 Precalculus I D. Platt MW 1:15PM – 2:30PM
PSYC-172-SEC01 General Psychology D. Halliday MW 11:00AM – 12:15PM
PSYC-172-SEC03 General Psychology B. Sikorski TTH 9:30AM – 10:45AM
PSYC-172-SECE1 General Psychology C. Anderson T 5:00PM – 7:30PM
SOCI-181-SEC01 Intro Sociology P. Hartney MW 2:00PM – 3:15PM
SOCI-181-SEC02 Intro Sociology P. Hartney TTH 8:00AM – 9:15AM
SPAN-151-HF03 Elem Spanish I M. Harris MW 1:30PM – 2:45PM
SPAN-151-SEC01 Elem Spanish I M. Harris MW 11:00AM – 12:15PM
STSC-150-SEC01 Student Success Seminar J. McAteer MW 8:00AM – 8:50AM
STSC-150-SEC02 Student Success Seminar J. McAteer TTH 8:00AM – 8:50AM
STSC-150-SEC03 Student Success Seminar T. Fields TTH 12:30PM – 1:20PM

You can take coursework towards any OCC degree at the SEC. Degrees in Liberal Arts or General Studies can be completed at the Southern Education Center.

Our variety of course offerings ensures that your interests and scheduling needs will be met! You can also access tutoring and library services in Manahawkin to support your success!

Search for Courses
Summer First Five 2024 – Classes run May 20, 2024  to June 25, 2024
ANTH-134-SEC01 Cultural Anthropology P. Hartney MW 8:00AM – 11:45AM
COMM-154-VC01B Fund of Public Speaking P. Chalakani-Baier TTH 8:00AM – 11:45AM
CSIT-165-SEC01 Programming I P. Fucetola TWTH 8:00AM – 11:20AM
ECON-151-SEC01 Macroeconomic Princ A. Verrios TTH 8:00AM – 11:45AM
ENGL-152-SEC01 English II D. DeBenedictis TTH 8:00AM – 11:45AM
MATH-156-SEC01 Intro Statistics F. Mennicucci MW 8:00AM – 11:45AM

Summer Second Five 2024 – Classes Run June 26, 2024 to August 1, 2024

BUSN-134-SEC01 Principals of Marketing S. Zakar TTH 8:00AM – 11:45AM
CSIT-166-SEC01 Programming II P. Fucetola TWTH 8:00AM – 11:20AM
ENVI-152-SEC01 Environmental Sci J. Mutone MW 8:00AM – 11:45AM
ENVI-152L-SEC01 Lab- Environmental Science J. Mutone MW 12:45PM – 3:30PM
HIST-173-SEC01 US History to 1877 A. Humphrey TTH 8:00AM – 11:45AM
MATH-156-SEC01 Intro Statistics TBD MW 8:00AM – 11:45AM
STSC-150-HBS01 Student Success Seminar J. McAteer MW 8:00AM – 9:15AM

Classes run Wednesday, September 4th – Friday, December 20th

ACCT-161-SEC01 Principles of Accounting I W. Hamilton MW 9:30AM – 10:45AM
ANTH-133-VC01B Intro Anthropology P. Hartney TTH 12:30PM – 01:45PM
ANTH-134-SEC01 Cultural Anthropology K. Marzullo MW 11:00AM – 12:15PM
ARTS-182-SEC01 Art-Renaissance to Modern World L. Grimes TTH 12:30PM – 01:45PM
BUSN-134-SECE1 Principles of Marketing S. Zakar W 3:30PM – 6:00PM
COMM-154-SEC01 Fund of Public Speaking T. Nuara TTH 9:30AM – 10:45AM
COMM-154-SEC02 Fund of Public Speaking T. Nuara TTH 11:00AM – 12:15PM
CRIM-150-SECE1 Criminal Justice System M. Rose T 6:30PM – 9:00PM
CSIT-110-SEC01 Intro to Computers P. Fucetola TTH 9:30AM – 10:45AM
CSIT-123-SEC01 Intg Office Software P. Fucetola TTH 11:00AM – 12:15PM
CSIT-165-SEC01 Programming I P. Fucetola TTH 12:30PM – 2:10PM
ECON-151-SEC01 Macroeconomic Principles M. Bradley MW 8:00AM – 9:15AM
ENGL-151-SEC01 English I J. Pingitore MW 9:30AM – 10:45AM
ENGL-151-SEC02 English I J. Pingitore MW 11:00AM – 12:15PM
ENGL-151-SEC03 English I T. Fields TTH 8:00AM – 9:15AM
ENGL-151-SEC04 English I T. Fields TTH 11:00AM – 12:15PM
ENGL-151-SECE1 English I P. Rizzo TTH 5:00PM – 6:15PM
ENGL-152-SEC01 English II T. Fields TTH 9:30AM – 10:45AM
ENGL-152-SEC02 English II J. Pingitore MW 12:30PM – 1:45PM
ENVI-152-MT1 Environmental Sci J. Mutone T 4:20PM – 6:50PM
ENVI-152L-MT1 Lab-Environmental Science J. Mutone T 2:00PM – 3:40PM
HIST-171-SEC01 Western Civil to 1650 J. Schenker MW 2:00PM – 3:15PM
HIST-173-SEC01 US History to 1877 J. Schenker MW 12:30PM – 1:45PM
HIST-174-SEC01 US History from 1877 N. Betz TTH 9:30AM – 10:45AM
HIST-181-SEC01 World Civilization to 1660 N. Betz TTH 12:30PM – 1:45PM
HLSC-172-SEC01 Domestic/Internat’l Terrorism D. Kiernan MW 9:30AM – 10:45AM
MATH-151-SECE1 A Survey of Mathematics D. Iachetta TTH 5:00PM – 6:15PM
MATH-156-SECE1 Intro Statistics D. Iachetta TTH 6:30PM – 7:45PM
MATH-166-SEC01 Topics In Algebra D. Platt MW 11:00AM – 12:40PM
MATH-191-SEC01 Precalculus I D. Platt MW 1:15PM – 2:30PM
PSYC-172-SEC01 General Psychology D. Halliday MW 11:00AM – 12:15PM
PSYC-172-SEC03 General Psychology B. Sikorski TTH 9:30AM – 10:45AM
PSYC-172-SECE1 General Psychology C. Anderson T 5:00PM – 7:30PM
SOCI-181-SEC01 Intro Sociology P. Hartney MW 2:00PM – 3:15PM
SOCI-181-SEC02 Intro Sociology P. Hartney TTH 8:00AM – 9:15AM
SPAN-151-HF03 Elem Spanish I M. Harris MW 1:30PM – 2:45PM
SPAN-151-SEC01 Elem Spanish I M. Harris MW 11:00AM – 12:15PM
STSC-150-SEC01 Student Success Seminar J. McAteer MW 8:00AM – 8:50AM
STSC-150-SEC02 Student Success Seminar J. McAteer TTH 8:00AM – 8:50AM
STSC-150-SEC03 Student Success Seminar T. Fields TTH 12:30PM – 1:20PM

OCC Manahawkin Services

Please note: High School students taking college credits while in school can visit our Early College page to find out more information. Please don’t hesitate to reach out to our advisors with any questions!

Contact Information

OCC Manahawkin
Address: 195 Cedar Bridge Road  Manahawkin, NJ 08050
Phone: 609.978.2077
Email: occm@ocean.edu
Fax: 732.255.0525

OCC Manahawkin Hours

Monday-Thursday:
8:00 am – 5:30 pm

Friday:
8:00 am – 2:00 pm

(Hours are subject to change for holidays and semester breaks.)

Text Link